Iranian currency rates for September 28

General

BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 28. The Central Bank of Iran (CBI) announced an official rate of foreign currencies on September 28, Trend reports referring to CBI.

According to the currency exchange rate of the Central Bank of Iran, 11 currencies increased and 29 have decreased in price, compared to September 26.

According to CBI, $1 equals 42,000 Iranian rials and 1 euro equals 40,425 rials.

CurrencyIranian rial on September 28Iranian rial on September 26
1 US dollarUSD42,00042,000
1 British poundGBP45,23645,587
1 Swiss francCHF42,47842,809
1 Swedish kronaSEK3,7053,719
1 Norwegian kroneNOK3,8983,946
1 Danish kroneDKK5,4365,474
1 Indian rupeeINR515518
1 UAE dirhamAED11,43711,437
1 Kuwaiti dinarKWD135,160135,681
100 Pakistani rupeesPKR17,73217,531
100 Japanese yensJPY29,03829,204
1 Hong Kong dollarHKD5,3515,351
1 Omani rialOMR109,083109,147
1 Canadian dollarCAD30,59130,870
1 New Zealand dollarNZD23,74624,127
1 South African randZAR2,3382,346
1 Turkish liraTRY2,2722,281
1 Russian rubleRUB708726
1 Qatari riyalQAR11,53911,539
100 Iraq dinarsIQD2,8792,878
1 Syrian poundSYP1717
1 Australian dollarAUD27,08827,446
1 Saudi riyalSAR11,20111,200
1 Bahraini dinarBHD111,703111,701
1 Singapore dollarSGD29,21829,359
100 Bangladeshi takasBDT41,64841,139
10 Sri Lankan rupeesLKR1,1541,161
1 Myanmar kyatMMK2121
100 Nepalese rupeesNPR32,14432,299
1 Libyan dinarLYD8,3348,403
1 Chinese yuanCNY5,8535,914
100 Thai bathsTHB110,597111,891
1 Malaysian ringgitMYR9,1109,172
1,000 South Korean wonsKRW29,45229,530
1 Jordanian dinarJOD59,23959,238
1 euroEUR40,42540,726
100 Kazakh tengeKZT8,7718,716
1 Georgian lariGEL14,81714,849
1,000 Indonesian rupiahsIDR2,7702,788
1 Afghan afghaniAFN476477
1 Belarus rubleBYN16,63516,626
1 Azerbaijani manatAZN24,67124,706
100 Philippine pesosPHP71,01671,478
1 Tajik somoniTJS4,2434,215
1 Turkmen manatTMT12,02211,971

In Iran, the official exchange rate is used for the import of some essential products.

SANA system is a system introduced by the Central Bank of Iran to the currency exchange offices, where the price of 1 euro is 275,732 rials, and the price of $1 is 286,474 rials.

NIMA is a system intended for the sale of a certain percentage of the foreign currency gained from export.

The price of 1 euro in this system is 260,192 rials, and the price of $1 is 270,329 rials.

On the black market, $1 is worth about 314,000-317,000 rials, while 1 euro is worth about 302,000-305,000 rials.

Source: TREND News Agency