Skip to Content

Wednesday, October 16th, 2019

MFA Press Statement: Presentation of Credentials Ceremony, 30 July 2014

Closed
by July 30, 2014 General

The following foreign Heads-of-Missions presented their credentials to President Dr Tony Tan Keng Yam in separate ceremonies at the Istana today:

(a)   The Ambassador of the Republic of Poland

His Excellency Zenon Kosiniak-Kamysz

(b)   The High Commissioner of the Kingdom of Swaziland

His Excellency Sotja Mphucuko Dlamini

(c)     The Ambassador of the Argentine Republic

His Excellency Ricardo Luis Bocalandro

Their curricula vitae are attached.       

.    .    .    .     .

MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS

SINGAPORE

30 JULY 2014

 ___________________________________

HE ZENON KOSINIAK-KAMYSZ

 

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

REPUBLIC OF POLAND

 

BORN:

25 February 1958 in Bieniaszowice, Poland

AGE:

56

MARITAL

STATUS:

Married

EDUCATION:

Graduated from the Department of Organisation and Management at the Technical University in Dresden

CAREER:

1984 – 1986

Deputy Contract Chief, KPBP Krakbud (Construction Company based in Cracow), Leipzig, Germany

1986 – 1989

Vice-Director, Cracow office of the Polish Chamber of Foreign Trade

1990 – 1994

Joined the Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

First Secretary, Embassy of Poland in Budapest

1994 – 1995

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1995-1996

Department Director, Ministry of Foreign Economic Cooperation

1996 – 2001

Commercial Counsellor, Embassy of Poland in Berlin

2001 – 2003

Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Administration

Aug 2003 – Jun 2007

Ambassador to Slovak Republic

Sep 2007 – Mar 2008

Minister Counsellor and Director of the Trade and Investment Promotion Division, Embassy of Poland in Berlin

 

Mar 2008 – 2009

Undersecretary of State, Armaments and Modernisation, Ministry of National Defence

Jan 2010 – Aug 2013

Ambassador to Canada

30 Jul 2014

Ambassador to Singapore

LANGUAGES:

German, English, Slovak and Russian

_________________________________________

HE SOTJA MPHUCUKO DLAMINI

 

HIGH COMMISSIONER TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

KINGDOM OF SWAZILAND

 

BORN:

10 October 1971

AGE:

42       

MARITAL STATUS:

Married

EDUCATION:

Associate of Science, Vincennes University, Indiana, USA, 1993

Bachelor of Science, Indiana State University, Indiana, USA, 1998

CAREER:

Apr 1993

– Aug 1993

Draughtsman-Apprentice, Ministry of Works

Feb 1996

– Dec 1997

Safety & Security Manager, SIMCO – Indiana, USA

Mar 1998

– Mar 2006

Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Defence and National Security

Mar 2006

– Mar 2008

Senior Human Resource Officer,

Teaching Service Commission, Ministry of Education

Mar 2008

– Apr 2009

Assistant Political Analyst, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and Trade

May 2009

Under Secretary, Ministry of Defence and National Security

2013

Principal Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation

30 Jul 2014

High Commissioner to Singapore

MEMBERSHIP:

Member of Afro-American Culture Committee,
1995-1996

Head of Secretariat, Inter-State Defence & Security Committee, Swaziland, 2000-2001

Co-Chairperson, Troika-Committee – Secretariat for Inter-State Defence & Security (Mozambique, South Africa & Swaziland), 2001-2002

Member of Defence Budget Committee 2000-2006

LANGUAGES

English, Siswati, Zulu

________________________________________________________

HE RICARDO LUIS BOCALANDRO

AMBASSADOR TO THE REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE

 

ARGENTINE REPUBLIC

BORN:

1 June 1958

AGE:

56

MARITAL STATUS:

Married to Mrs Maria Elena Urriste de Bocalandro

3 children  

EDUCATION:

Degree in Law, National University of Buenos Aires

Graduated from the National Foreign Service Institute of Argentina

CAREER:

1986 – 1989

Legal Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship

1989 – 1994

First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Argentina to UNESCO

1994 – 1998

Legal Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship

1998 – 2004

Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Argentina to the United Nations

2005

Directorate-General for International Organisations

2006 – 2009

Assistant Director, Directorate-General for International Security, Nuclear, and Space Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship

CAREER:

(Cont’d)

2009

Chief of Staff, General Coordination Office for Bilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship

2009 – 2011

Office of the Representative for the Nuclear Security Summit

2011 – 2013

Consul-General in Sydney, Australia

19 Nov 2013

Ambassador to Indonesia

Mar 2014

Ambassador to ASEAN

30 Jul 2014

Ambassador to Singapore

LANGUAGES:

Spanish, English, French, Portuguese

.     .     .     .     .

 

Previous
Next