Skip to Content

Wednesday, October 23rd, 2019

Pinoy students win medals in Singapore math contest

Closed
by July 25, 2017 General
Some of the winners of the 2017 SIMOC held in Singapore. Handout photos

MANILA – Students from the Philippines won medals and trophies in the recently held Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC).

They won 12 gold, 10 silver, and 11 bronze medals, as well as six merit awards for the written individual contest. 

The Filipino students also received one gold, two silver, and two bronze medals in the math warriors team contest, and one bronze medal in the mind sports challenge.

Here is the complete list of winners, as provided by Asian Math Sci League Inc. to ABS-CBN News:

GOLD AWARDEES AND TOP SCORERS IN THEIR GRADE LEVEL

– Acosta, Claire Mitzi Yap (Grade 2 Top 2, Saint Jude Catholic School)
– Lomibao, Alexander Peter Benedict (Grade 2 Top 3, Ateneo de Manila University Grade School)
– Condino, Jia Ruth Lauren Pinlac (Grade 2 Top 6, Integrated Montessori Center-Taguig)
– Ang, Ellison Matthew (Grade 2 Top 7, Saint Jude Catholic School)
– Gonzales, Andres Rico III (Grade 9 Top 1, Colegio de San Juan de Letran)
– Tan, Alison Chloe Lim (Grade 10 Top 4, Ateneo de Manila University Senior High School)
– Nierop, William Pedro Baniqued (Grade 10 Top 5, Integrated Montessori Center)

OTHER GOLD AWARDEES

– Ababon, Iris Lexi Quimson (Grade 3, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
– Lim Un, Andrew Chua (Grade 3, Chiang Kai Shek College)
– Gungon, Sean Neyers Aranar (Grade 5, Eulogio Rodriguez Integrated School)
– Alteza, Gabriel Pascua (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School-Main)
– Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle Sabado (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main )

SILVER AWARDEES

– Alviar, Nathan Andrew Ting (Grade 2, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
– Go, Matthew Andrei (Grade 2, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu)
– Lee, Jomer Wilson (Grade 2, Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat)
– Gulayan, Joshua Caleb Bahian (Grade 3, Sacred Heart School-Ateneo De Cebu)
– Kitamura, Thomas Jade Fernandez (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu)
– Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle Pasic (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School- Main)
– Villegas, Dominic Olivan (Grade 7, Saint Joseph School)
– Carles, Zulieka Ariel Dano (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main)
– Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
– Avendano, Mariane Desiree Caballero (Grade 9, School of the Holy Spirit of Quezon City).

BRONZE AWARDEES

– Alquiros, Zeth Timothy Dela Pena (Grade 2, Montessori East Tanauan)
– Evangelista, Audrey Dawn Cortez (Grade 2, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
– Tan, Angela Clare Lim (Grade 2, Tarlac Living Faith Academy)
– Reclosado, Rafhaela Dugay (Grade 3, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
– Kintanar, Anthon Gabriel (Grade 4, Sacred Heart School-Ateneo De Cebu)
– Benjamin, Nathanael Ziv (Grade 5, Montessori East Tanauan) 
– Escobido, Michael, (Grade 4, Colegio San Agustin – Makati)
– Yapan, Michaela Caryn Salazar (Grade 6, Pasig Catholic College)
– Tan, Marvin Josh Santos (Grade 7, MGC New Life Christian Academy)
– Paraiso, Prince Ivan Dela Cruz (Grade 9, Sta Lucia High School)
– Zafra, Jedric Ivor Mansueto (Grade 9, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu)

MERIT AWARDEES

– Perez, Eman Ferdinand Jimena (Grade 2, De La Salle Lipa Integrated School)
– Marasigan, Elisha Therese (Grade 3, St. Scholasticas College Manila)
– Tan, Sofia Mikaela Lorenzana (Grade 3, University of the Philippines Integrated School)
– Policarpio, Gerard Enzo Valenzuela (Grade 4, Falcon School)
– Holoyohoy, Zander Ivo Abrigo (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo De Cebu)
– Lallave, James Colin Abuan (Grade 5, Sacred Heart School – Ateneo de Cebu)

MATH WARRIORS

– Gold awardee: Lomibao, Alexander Peter Benedict (Grade 2, Ateneo de Manila Grade School)
– Silver awardees: Lomibao, Isabela Gabrielle Pasic (Grade 7, Philippine Science High School- Main); Avendano, Mariane Desiree Caballero (Grade 9, School of the Holy Spirit of Quezon City) 
– Bronze awardees: Lim Un, Andrew Chua (Grade 3, Chiang Kai Shek College); Carles, Zulieka Ariel Dano (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main)

MIND SPORTS CHALLENGE

– Bronze awardees: Pantaleon, Erika Emmanuelle Sabado (Grade 8, Philippine Science High School-Main); Tiu, Caroline Gohoc (Grade 8, MGC New Life Christian Academy)

The SIMOC was held at National University of Singapore last July 16. It gathered about 1,200 students from Grade 2 to 10 from 20 countries in Asia. 

The country’s participation in the contest was made possible by the Asian Math Sci League Inc., the Department of Education and the Department of Science and Technology-Science Education Institute.
 

Previous
Next